Key takeaways
- Moneyview listed on 1 October 2026 at Rs 55.00 on the NSE, about 62 per cent above the Rs 34 issue price.
- The Rs 1,092 crore IPO was subscribed 71.31 times, with institutional buyers at 230.54 times.
- FY26 revenue was Rs 3,351 crore with a profit after tax of Rs 242 crore.
- Zepto, PhonePe and Razorpay have filed draft papers but have not opened IPOs.
Moneyview shares listed on the NSE and BSE on 1 October 2026 at Rs 55.00 and Rs 55.61, against an issue price of Rs 34. That is a premium of about 62 to 64 per cent. The Rs 1,092 crore IPO was subscribed 71.31 times,
What is Moneyview and who founded it?
Moneyview is a digital-only, credit-led fintech platform founded in 2014 by Puneet Agarwal and Sanjay Aggarwal, both IIT Delhi graduates, according to YourStory. The company says it has more than 140 million users and coverage of 99 per cent of Indian pincodes.
Its main business is lending to individuals through an app. It also runs an NBFC subsidiary, which is why part of the IPO money is meant to raise that subsidiary’s capital base.
Also readSwiggy Instamart Launches 10-Minute Smartphone Delivery In Select Cities
What were the Moneyview IPO dates and price band?
The issue opened on 24 September 2026 and closed on 28 September 2026. The price band was Rs 32 to Rs 34 per share. At the upper end, the company was valued at about Rs 6,000 crore, as per YourStory. The final issue price was Rs 34, according to Chittorgarh.
| Detail | Figure |
|---|---|
| Issue opened | 24 September 2026 |
| Issue closed | 28 September 2026 |
| Price band | Rs 32 to Rs 34 |
| Total issue size | About Rs 1,092 crore |
| Fresh issue | Rs 750 crore |
| Offer for sale | 10.05 crore shares, about Rs 342 crore |
| Valuation at upper band | About Rs 6,000 crore |
| Listing date | 1 October 2026 |
The offer for sale was made by existing shareholders, so that money does not go to the company. Axis Capital, BofA Securities India, IIFL Capital Services and Kotak Mahindra Capital Company were the lead managers.
How was the Moneyview IPO subscribed?
The issue was subscribed 71.31 times overall, as per Chittorgarh. Institutional buyers drove most of the demand.
- Qualified institutional buyers: 230.54 times
- Non-institutional investors: 120.37 times
- Retail investors: 20.41 times
Retail demand was the lowest of the three, but 20 times is still a strong response for the category.

How did Moneyview shares perform on listing day?
On the NSE, the stock opened at Rs 55.00, which is about 61.8 per cent above the issue price. It touched a high of Rs 62.00 and a low of Rs 50.27 during the day. On the BSE, it opened at Rs 55.61, a premium of about 63.6 per cent.
The NSE close on day one was Rs 53.88, about 58.5 per cent above the issue price. The BSE close was Rs 54.03. More than 65 crore shares changed hands on the NSE that day, as per Chittorgarh.
The listing gain works out to Rs 21 per share on the NSE (Rs 55.00 minus Rs 34) and Rs 21.61 on the BSE. Those are gains at the opening price, before any later movement. Investors who sold at the open would have booked a different return from those who sold at the close.
This article does not give a current share price, since the stock trades through the day. Check NSE or BSE for the latest quote.
What are Moneyview’s financials?
For FY26, Moneyview reported revenue of Rs 3,351 crore and a profit after tax of Rs 242 crore. For the quarter ended June 2026, revenue was Rs 1,065 crore and profit after tax was Rs 174 crore, as per the figures reported by YourStory from the offer documents.
Loan disbursals in FY26 were Rs 23,099 crore, up 31 per cent. In the June 2026 quarter, disbursals were Rs 7,152 crore, up 40 per cent from a year earlier. Assets under management stood at Rs 22,520 crore on 30 June 2026.
What do the lending numbers say about Moneyview’s business?
Moneyview’s growth is in loan disbursals and assets under management. Disbursals of Rs 23,099 crore in FY26 and Rs 7,152 crore in one quarter show how much credit it now gives out. The 40 per cent year-on-year increase in the June quarter was faster than the 31 per cent increase for the full year.
Credit risk is the main thing to read in any lender’s prospectus. The figures above do not include loan losses, which are in the offer documents. Readers who want that detail should open the red herring prospectus on the company or SEBI website.
How will Moneyview use the IPO money?
Out of the Rs 750 crore fresh issue, Rs 325 crore is for lending operations and Rs 250 crore is to increase the capital base of its NBFC subsidiary. The rest is for general corporate purposes, according to YourStory.
Lenders need capital to grow their loan books, so the fresh issue matters more to the business than the offer for sale.
Which other Indian startups are in the IPO pipeline?
Inc42’s IPO tracker, updated on 12 October 2026, lists no startup IPO open for subscription at the moment. Recent listings it covers are Moneyview on 1 October and AceVector on 5 October. It lists more than 20 startups with draft papers filed, including PhonePe, Razorpay, OYO and Zepto.
Zepto filed an updated draft red herring prospectus with SEBI on 8 June 2026, as per Groww. It plans a fresh issue of Rs 8,010 crore plus an offer for sale of up to 113,466,566 shares. The filing says Zepto ran 1,139 dark stores with over 46,000 products as of 31 March 2026, and averaged more than 2.3 million orders a day in the three months to that date. Its order volume grew at a compound annual rate of about 119.5 per cent between FY2024 and FY2026. Quick commerce is a category TechInformer has followed closely, including Swiggy Instamart’s 10-minute smartphone delivery.
What should you check before applying to a startup IPO?
- Read the risk factors and use of proceeds in the prospectus.
- Compare the share of fresh issue to offer for sale.
- Check whether the company is profitable or still burning cash.
- Do not rely on grey market premium as a guide to returns.
Founders building their own ventures can also look at TechInformer’s list of tech tools for entrepreneurs. This article is a report on a listing and is not investment advice.
Sources: YourStory, Chittorgarh, Inc42 IPO tracker, Groww.
Frequently asked questions
What was the Moneyview IPO listing price?
Moneyview listed on 1 October 2026 at Rs 55.00 on the NSE and Rs 55.61 on the BSE, against an issue price of Rs 34. That is a listing premium of about 61.8 per cent on the NSE and 63.6 per cent on the BSE.
How much was the Moneyview IPO subscribed?
The IPO was subscribed 71.31 times overall, according to Chittorgarh. Qualified institutional buyers bid 230.54 times, non-institutional investors 120.37 times and retail investors 20.41 times the shares reserved for each category.
What is the size of the Moneyview IPO?
The IPO was worth about Rs 1,092 crore. It had a fresh issue of Rs 750 crore and an offer for sale of 10.05 crore shares worth about Rs 342 crore at the upper price band of Rs 34.
Is Moneyview profitable?
Yes. For FY26, Moneyview reported revenue of Rs 3,351 crore and a profit after tax of Rs 242 crore. In the quarter ended June 2026, it reported revenue of Rs 1,065 crore and profit after tax of Rs 174 crore.
Which startup IPOs are coming next in India?
Inc42’s tracker, updated on 12 October 2026, shows no startup IPO open now. Companies with draft papers filed include PhonePe, Razorpay, OYO, Zepto and Atomberg. None has announced a price band in the tracker.
See more TechInformer stories on Google
Add us as a preferred source and our stories will show up more often in your Top Stories.
Add TechInformer as a preferred source on Google













